LADY'S MANTLE

Alchemilla vulgaris 

Common Name: Lady's mantle, lion's foot,  bear's foot, dew cup 
Family: Rosaceae 
Part/s Used: Leaves + Flowers
Energetics: Cooling, drying
Taste: Bitter, astringent, slightly sweet 
Actions: Vulnerary, astringent, depurative, tonic, styptic
Organ Affinity: Uterus, kidney, spleen
Tissue State: Relaxation
Constituents: Tannis, glycosides, salicylic acid 
Element: Water
Planet: Venus 
Herblore: Alchemilla is said to increase the working power of any type of magick, having the ability to add a metaphysical element. Used in love spells, potions and amulets. Love, protection and fertility.

Medicinal Preparations:

Tincture: Fresh:1:2-1:3  Dry (ratio & % alcohol): 1:5 60% alcohol
Drops: 10-60  Times a day: Up to 4x daily 

Tea: Hot infusion  Ounces: 4-12   Times a day: 3-4x

Habitat and Botanical Description: 

Lady's mantle is a herbaceous perennial plant of the Rose family native to western and central Europe and northern Asia. It can also be found growing the northeastern parts of the United States and Canada. Lady’s mantle springs from a stout black rootstalk into a straight slender stem that grows 4-18 inches high. Its stem is covered in small, fine hairs. It is most admired for its lovely foliage rather than in inconspicuous flowers. The velvety leaves grow 6-9 inches in diameter and are cut into seven to nine lobes with fine toothed edges. The star shaped yellow green flowers bloom from spring through early summer, but the leaves remain green all winter. She is a cherished plant to gardeners around the globe and grows easily in full sun or part shade (in hot climates) in well drained soil. Given the opportunity, Lady’s mantle will easily grow out of control. Be sure to deadhead the flowers as soon as they begin to wilt to prevent self-seeding.

Medicinal Uses:

Alchemilla or aka “the little alchemist” is a simple Rose family astringent that has a special affinity to the uterus and the female reproductive system. A wonderful uterine tonic for the uterus that has lost its tone and there is a need for strengthening. Its cooling, astringent properties make it a useful hemostatic and effective for any kind of bleeding. Excessive blood flow in menstruation, mid cycle bleeding, breakthrough bleeding in pregnancy, and post birth bleeding.

Lady’s Mantle works not just on a physical level but energetic and spiritual level as well. One of the best protection herbs for women especially for boundary violations. Lady’s mantle is an ally for any instance where the integrity of the womb has been compromised and the emotional heart has experienced trauma from rape, sexual abuse, abortion, and miscarriage. Shame, sadness and guilt, Lady’s mantle can help to process these emotions, moving the energy from trauma to transformation or victim to victory. Restoring and lifting the spirit up again. We can see a signature here. The leaves do not absorb water, the water is brought to the surface. The same can be said with the emotional pain, Alchemilla will help the spirit not to absorb these emotions but rather move the energy out to the surface for the trauma to be processed. Women who have been through these experiences say that Lady's mantle helped them to feel whole again, protected and reclaim apart of their femininity. Pairs nicely with Hawthorn. 

Alchemilla also has an affinity the veins. A vascular tonic to tighten and tone the veins which are often prone to relaxation.  

Lady’s mantle is one of the most useful wound herbs. Due to its rich tannin content, it quickly heals both internal and external wounds and can bind together torn tissues of muscles, hernia, perforated eardrums.  Its astringency has an overall drying effect, a valuable remedy for skin abrasions. The astringency can act as a styptic which works to well to staunch bleeding.  

Harvesting:

Harvest Lady’s Mantle leaves and flowers in the early summer just as the plant begins to bloom. When the leaves are tender and green. The precious dew that collects in the leaves is also believed to be capable of cleansing and purifying illness. Ancient alchemists collected the morning dew from the fold of the cup like leaves and used the water as a base for their formulas. The fresh leaves and flowers can be spread on screens to dry. The entire plant can be cut back to prevent self-seeding and oftentimes encourage a second bloom in the fall.    
 

Contraindications:

Lady’s Mantle can be overly drying for those with dry constitutions and should be used with moistening herbs to balance the drying effects. 

 

Sources:
Medicinal Plants of the Pacific West, Michael Moore 
Northwest School for Botanical Studies, Class Notes. By Christa Sinadinos
Evolutionary Herbalism, Class Notes. Sajah Popham
The Earthwise Herbal Volume 1 by Matthew Wood 
The Way of Herbs by Michael Tierra
The Book of Herbal Medicine: Using plants as medicine by Matthew Wood
The Herbal Handbook: A users guide to medical herbalism by David Hoffman