ROSE HIPS

Rosa spp. 

Common Names: Rose, Rosebuds, Roseberries, Queen of Flowers, Hip Berries 
Family: Rosaceae
Part/s Used: Leaves, buds, petals, fruit
Energetics: Warming
Taste: Sour, sweet, spicy 
Actions: Nutrient, demulcent, refrigerant, astringent, mild laxative, mild diuretic
Constituents: Vitamin C, flavonoids, tannins, pectin, carotene, fruit acids
Planet: Venus
Element: Water

Medicinal Preparations:

Tincture (ratio & % alcohol): Fresh: 1:2 or 1:3 70-95%  Dry:1:5 50-50%
Drops: 10-60   Times a day: 1-3x

Tea: Hot and cold infusions 
Ounces: 8-12   Times a day: 3-4x

Habitat and Botanical Description:

Wild rose grows in shady, moist areas in mixed evergreen forests and canyons throughout the pacific northwest.

Medicinal Uses:

Rose hips are found to be one of the richest herbal sources of vitamin C and flavonoids. They contain anti-inflammatory flavonoids that synergize the effects of vitamin C. The high vitamin C and flavonoid content support the immune system and can also help speed the healing of wounds. 

Rose hip tea has mucilaginous properties that coat and soothe the mucous membranes. The tea is beneficial as a demulcent for treating a sore throat. The mucilage coats the digestive tract. The tea soothes the digestive tissues after stomach flu, antibiotic use, dysentery, or giardia. It also has mild laxative effects.
Rose hips have a sweet, tart taste that can be used as a flavoring agent in many foods and drinks.

Harvesting:

After the first frost, harvest rose hips when they are deep orange or red and are just beginning to soften. Wash and trim off the stem and blossom ends. Halve and scrape out the seeds and fine hairs. Use the skins fresh or dried in your herbal remedies.     
 

Recommended Products: 

Contraindications:

Some individuals may experience mild irritation from the hairs on the seed.

 

Sources:
The Herbal Kitchen, Kami McBride
Medicinal Plants of the Pacific West, Michael Moore
A Modern Herbal Volume Two, Mrs. M, Grieve
Northwest School for Botanical Studies, Christa Sinadinos

Disclosure: This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.